Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE regarding the personal information collected by ETON, S.C.(hereinafter known as “ETON SCHOOL”).

1. General

1.1.- ETON SCHOOL is a company committed to respecting individuals’ rights to personal

information that are acknowledged in Article 16, paragraph II, of the Political Constitution of the

Mexican United States, as well as in the provisions of the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal

Information Guarded by Individuals and/or Private Institutions (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos

Personales en Posesión de Particulares), its corresponding regulations, and other applicable law.

Therefore, such entity makes this Privacy Notice available so that the individual whose information

is guarded (THE RIGHT HOLDER) will be able to exercise his or her right to informational selfdetermination.

1.2.- When an individual accesses and browses the “Privacy Notice” section of the websites

www.eton.edu.mx and https://eo.eton.edu.mx, which are property of ETON SCHOOL and are

hereinafter collectively known as “THE WEBSITES,” such individual (THE RIGHT HOLDER)

acknowledges that he or she understands and agrees with the terms and conditions of this Privacy

Notice and declares and gives express acceptance and consent to them using the electronic means

stipulated in Article 1803 of the Mexican Civil Code.

1.3.- If THE RIGHT HOLDER does not fully and absolutely accept the terms and conditions of this

Privacy Notice, he or she shall refrain from sharing any information with ETON SCHOOL through

any means, including its websites.

1.4.- If THE RIGHT HOLDER continues to use ETON SCHOOL’s WEBSITES, either wholly or partially,

such action will be deemed as his or her full and express acceptance of the terms and conditions

provided herein.

1.5.- The mere use of ETON SCHOOL’s WEBSITES makes the user a right holder (hereinafter, the

“RIGHT HOLDER” or “RIGHT HOLDERS”), and it implies full and unconditional acceptance of all the

general and specific conditions included in this Privacy Notice in the version displayed by ETON

SCHOOL, at the moment such RIGHT HOLDER accesses the aforementioned websites.

The parties hereby declare that, as there is no error, dolus, mala fides, or anything else that could

affect or void the validity of this document, they both agree to be bound by the provisions of the

following:

2.- Definitions

2.1.- Personal information.- Any information related to an individual that is, or can be, identified.

2.2.- Sensitive personal information.- Personal information that affects the private life of the RIGHT

HOLDER or that could cause discrimination or lead to risk for such RIGHT HOLDER in case of

misuse. Sensitive personal information, in particular, is considered that which could disclose

aspects such as ethnic or racial origin, current or future state of health, genetic information,

religious, philosophical, and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, and sexual orientation.

2.3.- Right Holder.- The individual (RIGHT HOLDER) who holds or is identified by said personal

information.

2.4.- Keeper.- An individual or private entity (ETON SCHOOL) that has the right to decide how to

manage the personal information.

2.5.- Individual in charge.- An individual or private entity that, individually or with others, manages

personal information on behalf of the keeper.

2.6.- Management.- Collection, use (including access, handling, usage, transfer, and disposition of

personal information), disclosure, or storage of personal information by any means.

2.6.1.- Transfer.- Any information communicated to an individual other than the keeper or

individual in charge of the management.

2.6.2.- Relay.- The communication of personal information between the keeper and the

individual in charge, in Mexico or abroad.

2.7.- Third party.- A national or foreign individual or entity other than the keeper or individual in

charge of the information.

2.8.- ARCO rights.- The right to Access, Rectify, Cancel, and Oppose.

2.9.- Tacit consent.- It will be assumed that the RIGHT HOLDER has consented to the management

of his or her information when such individual does not express his or her opposition at the time of

receiving the Privacy Notice.

2.10.- Primary purposes.- The main purposes for which the personal information is requested,

which create the relationship between ETON SCHOOL and the RIGHT HOLDER.

2.11.- Secondary purposes.- The purposes that are not essential for the relationship between ETON

SCHOOL and the RIGHT HOLDER, but which exist to contribute to the corporate purposes of ETON

SCHOOL.

3.- Identity and Domicile of the Individual in Charge of Managing Personal Information

3.1.- The entity in charge of managing the RIGHT HOLDER’S personal information is ETON, S.C.

(hereinafter known as “ETON SCHOOL”), who is committed to respecting the provisions of this

Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Notice” or the “Privacy Notice” interchangeably), which is made

available according to the provisions of the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal Information

Guarded by Individuals and/or Private Institutions -Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales

en Posesión de Particulares- (hereinafter the “Act” or “FAPPIGIPI” interchangeably). The Notice is

applicable to the personal information of individuals such as clients and/or prospective clients,

which ETON SCHOOL manages in order to impart the educational services in all grades and levels,

including Early Childhood, Elementary, Middle School, and High School, as well as counseling

services in commercial and educational areas provided by ETON SCHOOL to Mexican customers.

3.2.- For effects of this Notice, the domicile of ETON SCHOOL is Av. Santa Lucía No. 220, colonia

Prados de la Montaña, alcaldía Cuajimalpa de Morelos, C.P. 05619, Ciudad de México, México.

4.1.- THE RIGHT HOLDER acknowledges and accepts that ETON SCHOOL will manage the following

personal information either directly or through individuals in charge, considering the relationship

held with each RIGHT HOLDER:

4.1.1.- Clients and prospective clients: full name, date and place of birth, age, sex,

nationality, marital status, profession, official photo ID, images or photographs, voice,

signature, digital signature and/or advanced digital signature, domicile (street,

number, district, city, state, municipality, zip code), landline and mobile phone

numbers, email, TIN, credit or debit card information, bank information (account

number, wire code (Clabe), bank), and immigration documents in the case of foreign

individuals.

4.- Personal Information Subject to Management

Student information: name, date of birth, nationality, sex, Unique Population Record

Number (CURP), previous and current state of health, blood type, medications, images

or photographs, voice, and immigration documents in the case of international

students.

Family information: parents’ full name, images or photographs, voice, domicile (street,

number, district, city, state, municipality, zip code), landline and mobile phone

numbers, email, nationality, Unique Population Record Number (CURP), date of birth,

signature, digital signature and/or advanced digital signature, company where the

parents work, sector, area, company website, profession, position, office phone

number, family doctor, emergency contacts, contacts for social activities and third

party information (name of the person, home phone number, mobile phone number,

office phone number, relationship to student, email), information for tax receipts

(name or corporate name, tax residence, tax regime, TIN, email, phone number), copy

of the immigration document (in the case of foreigners), and recommendation letters

from other schools and Eton families. If the family has personal security, they will

provide ETON SCHOOL with the full name, email, and landline or mobile phone number

of their security personnel. Likewise, if the family has a family doctor, they will provide

ETON SCHOOL with the full name, specialty, and office and mobile phone numbers of

the physician, as well as the family’s insurance company, policy number, and

preferred hospital in the event of an emergency.

In all instances where THE RIGHT HOLDER provides ETON SCHOOL with the personal

information of a third party, he or she declares, under penalty of perjury, that he or

she has consent from said third party to share their personal information with ETON

SCHOOL, and agrees to protect ETON SCHOOL from any controversy or claim caused

by the unauthorized use of the third party’s personal information.

Trust Fund information: student economic support provider’s personal information:

full name, date of birth, domicile (street, number, district, city, state, municipality, zip

code), and the percentage of tuition covered by said economic support provider.

Academic information: SEP/UNAM official report cards, letter of good conduct from

the previous school, and letter, also from the previous school, stating that the student

does not have any outstanding payments.

If the RIGHT HOLDER hires the services provided by ETON SCHOOL for a third party, such RIGHT

HOLDER must get said third party’s consent before providing his or her personal information to

ETON SCHOOL. If the third party is a minor, i.e., a student, according to current Mexican legislation,

the RIGHT HOLDER declares, under penalty of perjury, that he or she has the power to provide said

minor’s personal information to ETON SCHOOL and to accept this Privacy Notice, agreeing to keep

ETON SCHOOL safe from any claims that may arise from the unauthorized use of the personal

information of third parties and minors.

ETON SCHOOL hereby declares that it will be able to manage a student’s sensitive personal

information, such as past and present health information, in order to take care of health conditions

that such students may have while receiving the educational services, and, per Article 9 of the

FAPPIGIPI, the RIGHT HOLDER – Client will be required to give his express, written, and signed

consent to authorize such management, using the corresponding forms.

Copies of the following documents: official photo ID, TIN, proof of residence, front page of a

bank account statement, previous SEP/UNAM report cards, letter of good conduct from the

previous school, and recommendation letter from an Eton family.

4.2.- The RIGHT HOLDER hereby agrees, per Article 8 of the of the FAPPIGIPI, that ETON SCHOOL

will manage his personal information, including financial and asset information listed in this clause,

in order to comply with the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice.

4.3.- The RIGHT HOLDER hereby accepts, under penalty of perjury, that the information he or she

has provided to ETON SCHOOL is true, correct, and up to date. Additionally, he or she agrees to

keep ETON SCHOOL safe from any claims that may arise from errors in such information.

4.4.- ETON SCHOOL declares that it will manage the personal information of minors, i.e., students,

and will collect the consent and authorization from said minors’ parents or legal guardians

according to the applicable Mexican legislation, using the corresponding forms that will be made

available to the RIGHT HOLDERS.

4.5.- ETON SCHOOL declares that it can manage the RIGHT HOLDERS’ sensitive personal

information according to what is stipulated in this Privacy Notice, as well as the provisions of Article

9 of the FAPPIGIPI, and it will collect for this purpose the express, written, and signed consent of

the RIGHT HOLDERS using the corresponding forms.

4.6.- ETON SCHOOL declares that it can collect the RIGHT HOLDER’s personal information through

public access sources in order to validate and update the RIGHT HOLDER’S information, respecting

at all times the reasonable privacy expectations of Article 7 of the FAPPIGIPI.

4.7.- ETON SCHOOL will use IP (Internet Protocol) information to analyze any sort of threat to ETON

SCHOOL’s WEBSITES and to collect demographic information. However, the IP information will not

be used, under any circumstances, to identify the RIGHT HOLDERS, except in the case of probable

fraudulent activity.

5.- Purposes for Managing Personal Information

5.1.- ETON SCHOOL accepts and acknowledges that it will manage the RIGHT HOLDER’s personal

information, directly or through the individuals in charge, according to the type of relationship it

has with the RIGHT HOLDER, for the following primary purposes:

5.1.1.- THE RIGHT HOLDER–Client or Prospective client:

a) Contact the RIGHT HOLDER-Client by phone, email, social media, or any other means, to

respond and follow up on requests made about products and services provided by ETON

SCHOOL.

b) Provide the RIGHT HOLDER-Client with educational services offered by ETON SCHOOL,

including the school bus service, according to the requests made through any means, so

that the RIGHT HOLDER-Client can receive said offered products and services. To know the

identity of third parties authorized by parents or guardians to pick up minors from the

campus.

c) In order for the RIGHT HOLDER-Client to digitally sign, with any form of digital

signature and/or advanced digital signature and using any type of platform, all the

documents ETON SCHOOL requires to provide its services, so that the RIGHT HOLDERClient’s signed consent is legally binding, in compliance with the Mexican laws that deal

with these matters.

d) Contact the RIGHT HOLDER-Client by any means, in order to make clarifications and

follow up on payments or any other situations related to the products and services provided

by ETON SCHOOL, such as complaints or comments about said products and services.

e) Input and update information in the internal company administration system, so

authorized individuals can access the personal information.

f) Contact the RIGHT HOLDER-Client to manage and collect debts, as well as analyze

matters related to additional charges for lack of payments, and, if applicable, contact the

individuals the RIGHT HOLDER-Client appointed as contacts for payment purposes.

Process accident insurance reimbursements.

g) Contact the RIGHT HOLDER-Client to inform him or her about students’ academic

standing.

h) Manage a student’s sensitive personal information, such as their past and present health

information, to take care of health conditions they may present while receiving the

educational services provided by ETON SCHOOL, and, if applicable, to conduct the work

that ETON SCHOOL’s Psychopedagogy Department recommends be done with the RIGHT

HOLDER-Client and/or the student. The RIGHT HOLDER-Client will sign the forms provided

by ETON SCHOOL for this purpose, in which the RIGHT HOLDER-Client provides their

express, written, and signed consent for said purpose. This sensitive personal information

will be managed by ETON SCHOOL for 5-five years after its collection.

i) Manage a student’s sensitive personal information, such as their past and present health

information, so ETON SCHOOL’s health care providers may administer to students the

medications indicated by the RIGHT HOLDER-Client to ETON SCHOOL using the forms

provided by ETON SCHOOL for such purpose, which the RIGHT HOLDER-Client signs in

order to give their express, written, and signed consent for this purpose. This sensitive

personal information will be managed by ETON SCHOOL for 5-five years after its collection.

j) Inform or invite the RIGHT HOLDERS to participate in courses, workshops, camps,

excursions, field trips, training sessions, and community events held by ETON SCHOOL, as

well as to attend (students) Psychopedagogy Department workshops.

k) Evaluate scholarship applications filed by the RIGHT HOLDER-Client.

l) Assign the RIGHT HOLDER-Client email accounts with the ETON SCHOOL domain and

provide him or her with access to the ETON SCHOOL electronic platforms. Said email

accounts will be valid for the duration of the commercial relationship between the RIGHT

HOLDER-Client and ETON SCHOOL and will be deleted, along with the content stored

there, when the contractual relationship with ETON SCHOOL ends.

m) Distribute documents and certificates issued by the Ministry of Public Education

(Secretaría de Educación Pública), as well as to comply with the requirements imposed by

said authority or any other government authorities and complete any necessary processes.

n) Compile and keep physical records of the RIGHT HOLDER-Client for the duration of the

commercial relationship, and up to 5-five years after such relationship ends in the case of

parents or legal guardians and prospective clients; and for 5-five years in the case of

parents or legal guardians that request discounts or scholarships from ETON SCHOOL.

Regarding students, their academic information such as full name, birth certificate, Unique

Population Record Number (CURP), report cards, student ID number registered with the

public authorities, and exam results, will be kept for as long as ETON SCHOOL remains in

operation, as the Ministry of Public Education and the National Autonomous University of

Mexico require such records to be delivered to students at the time ETON SCHOOL shuts

down activities for good. The RIGHT HOLDER-Client’s electronic files will be kept for as long

as ETON SCHOOL remains in operation.

o) Issue electronic invoices and credit notes for the products or services that ETON SCHOOL

sells. Such invoices, both electronic and hard copy, as well as the credit notes, will be kept

by ETON SCHOOL for the duration of the contractual relationship and for 10-ten years after

such relationship ends.

p) Coordinate meetings with the RIGHT HOLDER-Client by phone, email, social media,

Skype, or any other means, whether physical or digital.

q) Complete transactions with other credit institutions as a result of its commercial

operations.

r) Record image and/or audio of the RIGHT HOLDER-Client, students, fathers, mothers, or

family members, in the CCTV cameras when inside ETON SCHOOL facilities, as well as when

videotaping the inside of classrooms. Images and sounds caught by ETON SCHOOL’s

security system will be used to ensure the safety of the RIGHT HOLDER-Employee and the

staff, parents, students, and/or other individuals visiting the ETON SCHOOL facilities, in

order to keep track of the entrances and exits of the individuals inside said facilities. The

RIGHT HOLDER-Client’s image and audio will be kept by ETON SCHOOL for 14-fourteen

days after the footage was obtained.

s) Likewise, image and audio of the RIGHT HOLDER-Client, students, fathers, mothers,

and/or family members will be managed by ETON SCHOOL in order to teach in classes,

workshops, and/or tutoring sessions, whether the RIGHT HOLDERS are taking said classes

using electronic tools and platforms, applications for smartphones and/or tablets, in real

time or through pre-recorded classes, workshops, and/or tutoring sessions recorded using

electronic devices owned and/or developed by ETON SCHOOL or third parties. The RIGHT

HOLDER-Client’s personal information will be kept by ETON SCHOOL for 14-fourteen days

after it was obtained.

t) Additionally, image and audio of the RIGHT HOLDER-Client, students, fathers, mothers,

and/or family members will be managed by ETON SCHOOL to publish photographs, video,

audiovisual material, and other kinds of graphic materials (brochures, banners, etc.) of

school life through different means, in both physical and digital formats, including social

media platforms. Said image and audio will also be used for ETON SCHOOL’s

advertisement and/or marketing activities, which can include photographs and video of

students and parents. The RIGHT HOLDER-Client’s personal information will be kept by

ETON SCHOOL for 10-ten years after it was obtained.

5.2.- ETON SCHOOL will be able to manage the RIGHT HOLDER’s personal information for the

following secondary purposes:

a) For the RIGHT HOLDER-Client to evaluate the quality of the products and services rendered, as

well as the attention given to their comments or requests.

b) To provide additional information, promotions, and communications, new product launches,

brand image changes, and informational and news bulletins.

c) To inform, via email, about changes and new products or services related to those requested by

the RIGHT HOLDER.

d) To produce internal reports about the use of the ETON SCHOOL WEBSITE.

e) To send massive marketing emails, as well as emails with publicity or for marketing purposes.

f) To contact the RIGHT HOLDER-Client to inform him or her about updates to the ETON SCHOOL

WEBSITES, as well as to provide information and messages related to services, including important

safety updates.

g) To complete drills and evacuations on ETON SCHOOL facilities.

h) To send the RIGHT HOLDER-Client greetings via email at the end of the year, as well as

condolences in case any member of the school community passes away.

i) To prepare statistical and marketing data.

j) To publish materials related to school life through different means, both physically and

electronically, including social media platforms.

5.3.- If the RIGHT HOLDER does not want his or her personal information to be used for all or some

of the secondary purposes outlined in section 5.2., he or she must send a request to discard his or

her personal information, specifying the purposes for which he or she does not want his or her

personal information to be managed, to controlescolar@eton.edu.mx.

6.- Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

6.1.- ETON SCHOOL WEBSITES might use cookies in relation to certain characteristics or functions.

Cookies are specific types of information that a website transmits to the hard drive of the RIGHT

HOLDER’s computer in order to keep records. Cookies might be used to facilitate the browsing of

a website by saving passwords and preferences while the RIGHT HOLDER surfs the web. ETON

SCHOOL WEBSITES do not use cookies to obtain personal identification information from the

RIGHT HOLDER’s computer that was not originally sent as part of the cookie.

6.2.- Web beacons are images inserted into a website or email that may be used to monitor the

visitor’s behavior, such as storing information about the user’s IP, interaction time in the website,

and the type of browser being used, among others.

6.3.- Even though most web browsers accept cookies and web beacons automatically, the RIGHT

HOLDER may set up his browser to reject them.

6.4.- You can disable cookies by following the instructions below:

6.4.1.- On a PC: open the internet browser, access the “Tool” menu, access “Internet

Options,” choose the “Privacy” tab, and move the cursor to “Block Cookies.”

6.4.2.- On a Mac: open the internet browser, select “Preferences,” choose the option

“Security,” then select “Never” in the option “Accept Cookies.”

7.- Personal Information Access and Disclosure Limitations

7.1.- ETON SCHOOL will protect, to the best of its ability, the personal information provided by the

RIGHT HOLDER through the implementation of legal acts, the use of technology to control access,

the use or disclosure of personal information with no authorization, as well as the encryption of

personal information subject to management and the use of SSL certificates on ETON SCHOOL

WEBSITES; for such purpose, personal information is stored in limited-access databases located in

facilities with security measures, such as 24-hour surveillance and alarm systems in case of nonauthorized access to the facilities; ETON SCHOOL committs to managing the information provided

by the RIGHT HOLDER as confidential and used under privacy terms.

7.2.- Accordingly, ETON SCHOOL will adopt all the necessary measures to guarantee that its

individuals in charge will comply with this Privacy Notice, their obligations, and, particularly, with

the provisions stipulated in Article 50 of the FAPPIGIPI Regulations.

7.3.- Likewise, ETON SCHOOL will hire cloud services that will manage the RIGHT HOLDER’s

personal information according to Article 52 the FAPPIGIPI Regulations.

7.4.- Additionally, please be informed that, in order to avoid receiving publicity in general, you can

register in the Public Record to Avoid Publicity (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad). For further

information, please refer to the Consumer Department (Profeco)’s website. Another way to limit

the management of personal information is through the Public Record of the National Commission

to Defend Financial Services Users (Condusef).

7.5.- Regardless of the aforementioned information, and in the event of security breaches at any

stage of management that can significantly affect the property or personal rights of the RIGHT

HOLDERS, said RIGHT HOLDERS will be informed immediately via email so that they can take the

necessary measures to defend their rights, releasing ETON SCHOOL from any responsibility if it is

not responsible for the breach.

8.- Individual Appointed to Process Requests

8.1.- If the RIGHT HOLDER needs to revoke consent, as well as access, rectify, cancel, or oppose the

management of the personal information that he or she has provided, he or she must go through

the person appointed by ETON SCHOOL for such purpose, whose contact information is the

following:

Appointed individual: María del Pilar Rodríguez Sordo.

Email: controlescolar@eton.edu.mx.

The personal information RIGHT HOLDER may revoke the consent provided by the acceptance of

this Privacy Notice. The withdrawal of the consent given through electronic means must be

executed following the procedure below and using the form available at

https://eton.edu.mx/recursos/docs/5-2-19-solicitud-de-ejercicio-de-derecho-arco-en.pdf.

9.- Ways to Revoke Consent  

9.1.- Send an email to the Appointed Individual in item 8-eight of this Privacy Notice, who will

handle such requests.

9.2.- Send a request or data message to the aforementioned email, indicating the following

information with the form provided by ETON SCHOOL in the previous paragraph or by means of a

written petition, which should be attached to the email:

9.2.1.- The RIGHT HOLDER’s full name, address, and email where he or she wants to receive

the response to the petition.

9.2.2.- The reason for the petition.

9.2.3.- The arguments that substantiate the request or petition.

9.2.4.- An official form of ID that corroborates who the RIGHT HOLDER says he or she is. If

the petition is made through a legal representative, also attach the ID of the legal

representative and the proxy.

9.2.5.- The date when the revocation is to become effective.

9.2.6.- Attach the form indicated in this section to the email, making sure it is signed by the

RIGHT HOLDER or his or her legal representative.

9.3.- ETON SCHOOL will inform the RIGHT HOLDER of the petition resolution no more than 20-

twenty days after the consent revocation petition was received, so that, if it is feasible, such petition

will be honored within 15-fifteen days of the date in which the response is given, by means of a

message indicating that the acts to stop managing the RIGHT HOLDER’s personal information

have been executed.

10.- Means to Exercise ARCO rights

10.1.- If the RIGHT HOLDER needs to access, rectify, cancel, or oppose the personal information

provided to ETON SCHOOL, the RIGHT HOLDER must complete the following procedure using the

following form: https://eton.edu.mx/recursos/docs/5-2-19-solicitud-de-ejercicio-de-derechoarco-en.pdf.

10.2.- Send an email to the Appointed Individual in item 8-eight of this Privacy Notice, attaching

the form provided by ETON SCHOOL in the previous paragraph or a written petition that includes

the following:

10.2.1.- The RIGHT HOLDER’s full name, address, and email where he or she wants to receive

the response to the petition.

10.2.2.- The reason for the petition.

10.2.3.- The arguments that substantiate such a request or petition.

10.2.4.- An official form of ID that corroborates who the RIGHT HOLDER says he or she is. If

the petition is made through a legal representative, also attach the ID of the legal

representative and the proxy.

10.2.5.- A clear description of the personal information subject to any ARCO right, and any

other element or document that may help to identify the personal information in question.

10.2.6.- In the case of requests to rectify personal information, the RIGHT HOLDER must

indicate, along with the previous information, the changes to be made, as well as provide

the documents required to support said request.

10.2.7.- Attach the form indicated in this section to the email, making sure it is signed by

the RIGHT HOLDER or his or her legal representative.

10.3.- ETON SCHOOL will inform the RIGHT HOLDER about the resolution to his access, rectification,

cancelation or opposition petition no more than 20-twenty days after the petition was filed. If such

petition is granted, it will become effective within 15-days of the date the response is given. In the

case of personal information access petitions, such information will be delivered provided that the

petitioner or the legal representative proves his or her identity.

11.- Personal Information Transfer  

11.1.- ETON SCHOOL will not share or transfer the information described in this Privacy Notice to

third parties, except if it is to achieve the purposes of this Privacy Notice or if it is necessary to

comply with an authority’s order.

11.2.- Additionally, in order to comply with its legal obligations and keep the RIGHT HOLDER

informed, ETON SCHOOL will transfer information as follows:

11.2.1.- To the Ministry of Public Education (Secretaría de Educación Pública - SEP) to comply

with the obligations imposed on ETON SCHOOL by this government authority.

11.2.2.- To the National Autonomous University of Mexico (Universidad Nacional Autónoma

de México - UNAM) to comply with the incorporation obligations outlined in the

corresponding regulations.

11.2.3.- To the Internal Revenue Service (SAT), to comply with tax laws and payments.

11.2.4.- To banks, to charge for products or services provided by ETON SCHOOL.

11.2.5.- To the companies within the ETON SCHOOL group to provide services offered by

ETON SCHOOL.

12.- Amendments  

12.1.- The parties herein agree that ETON SCHOOL may amend this Privacy Notice, as it deems

necessary, according to present and future personal information protection acts, which is why it

will keep such Privacy Notice updated and available on the ETON SCHOOL WEBSITES, as well as in

the Tell me on Tuesdays newsletter, through which it will be shared with all the members of ETON

SCHOOL’s educational community, so that, if applicable, the RIGHT HOLDER will be able to exercise

his or her ARCO rights.

13.- Guarantor Authority   

13.1.- If the RIGHT HOLDER considers that his or her right to the protection of his or her personal

information has been violated by an action or omission of ETON SCHOOL’s, or he or she thinks any

provisions in the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal Information Guarded by Individuals

and/or Private Institutions (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de

Particulares), its regulations, and other applicable law have been broken, he or she can file a claim

with the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information, and the Protection of Personal

Information (INAI). For further information, please refer to their official website: www.inai.org.mx.

14.- Governing Law and Jurisdiction  

14.1.- The parties herein agree that this Privacy Notice will be governed by the applicable legal

provisions in Mexico, especially by the provisions of the Federal Act for the Protection of Personal

Information Guarded by Individuals and/or Private Institutions (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos

Personales en Posesión de Particulares), its regulations, and other applicable law.

14.2.- In case of controversy regarding the interpretation, execution, or compliance with the Privacy

Notice and any document derived from or related to it, the parties will seek an amicable settlement

within 30-thirty calendar days of the date in which the grievance arises and is notified to the other

party in writing, following the amicable settlement process at the Alternative Justice Center of

Mexico City according to the Alternative Justice Act of the Superior Court of Justice of Mexico City

and its internal regulations in effect at the time the controversy arises.

14.3.- If the parties cannot reach a solution, they hereby agree to submit any matters regarding this

Privacy Notice or any of the documents derived from or related to it, to be resolved under the

jurisdiction and laws of the federal administrative authorities or the courts of Mexico City, and they

hereby resign to any other jurisdiction that, by reason of their domiciles, present or future, may

apply to them.

Version 3.4 [Last update: December 17, 2021]